Old Basford School

Opportunities Bring Success

Google Search
Google Translate

Get in touch

Contact Details

Who's Who

WELCOME TO THE OLD BASFORD SCHOOL FAMILY!

COME AND MEET OUR STAFF!!!

                                      

                                         Head Teacher                                        
Mrs Vicky Shaw
 
Deputy Head Teacher

Mrs Laura Duffin

 
Assistant Head Teachers 
Mrs Laura Schindler
Miss Sharon Priddle
Mrs Colette Tee
Mrs Jayne Thomas


Senior Leadership Team & Senior Management Team
Mrs Vicky Shaw - Head Teacher, Whole School, Health and Safety
Mrs Laura Duffin- Deputy Head, Assessment, Designated Safeguarding Lead

Mrs Laura Schindler- Assistant Head, Year 5&6 Lead & Numeracy Lead
Miss Sharon Priddle - Assistant Head, Foundation Stage Lead, Safe Guarding Team

Mrs Colette Tee- Assistant Head, Parental Engagement Lead, Year 3&4 Lead, Literacy Team
Mrs Jayne Thomas- Assistant Head, Enrichment & Curriculum, Safe Guarding Team, Y1&2 Lead
 
SENDCO – Senior Management Team
Miss Sam Wardle
 
Literacy Lead – Senior Management Team
Mrs Julia Black
 
Designated Safeguarding Lead, Behaviour and Attendance Leader
Mrs Shona Spilsbury
 
Assistant Wellbeing Leader / Safe Guarding Team 

Miss Lisa Toone
 
Administration Team
Mrs Tina Green – School Business Manager
Mrs Louise Davie
Miss Tracy Carter
Mrs Cindy Cooke

 
Site Manager
Mr Ray Martyn
 
Foundation Team
Mrs Suzy Sawford - F1 Teacher and PHSE Lead
Mrs Danielle Pickup - F2 Teacher, Class 1 (Chestnuts Job Share) Outdoor Learning Lead and Numeracy Team
Miss Charlotte Lloyd - F2 Teacher, Class 2 (Oaks) Science Team

Miss Sharon Priddle - Class 1(Chestnuts Job Share) Foundation Stage Lead, Assistant Head, SLT,
 
Foundation Support Staff
Miss Heather Brown - EYFS Team
Miss Shelly Lawson - Science Team
Miss Laura Williams - Art & DT Team
Miss Tracey Squires - SEN Team

Mrs Sue Beeton -
 

Key Stage One Team
Mrs Laura Brown - Class 3, Year 1 Teacher (job share), Cultural Diversity Lead

Miss Sam Wardle - Class 3, Year 1 Teacher (job share) SENCO & SMT
Mrs Liz Kelly - Class 4, Year 1 Teacher, Phonics Lead
Mrs Katie Priddy - Class 5, Year 2 Teacher, Science Lead

Mrs Julia Black - Class 6, Year 2 Teacher, Literacy Lead

Mrs Jayne Thomas - Y1&2 Leader, Year 2 Target Teacher, Assistant Head, SLT, Enrichment and Curriculum Lead
 
Key Stage One Support Staff
Mrs Lorraine Burrows - Vulnerable Groups Team
Miss Adele Dobson - SEND Team
Mrs Sharon Widdowson - School Council, Charities & Enterprise Team
 

Lower Key Stage Two Team
Mrs Nicola Richards - Class 7, Year 3 Teacher, Art & DT Leader
Mr Ed Burrows - Class 8, Year 3 Teacher, Geography Lead, PE Team
Miss Sarah Crosby - Class 9, Year 4 Teacher, IT Lead
Mr Jamie Ross - Class 10, Year 4 Teacher, History Lead

Mrs Colette Tee -Y3&4 Lead, Assistant Head, SLT, PPA KS2 Teacher, Parental Engagement Lead
 

Lower Key Stage 2 Support Staff
Miss Jenny Sharpe - Music Lead
Miss Susan Hillary - Enrichment Team
Mrs Vanessa Ringrose - Parental Engagement Team
Mrs Claire Hodson -  Well being Team
 

 

Upper Key Stage Two Team
Miss Angela Tarlowski - Class 11, Year 5 Teacher, School Council, Charities, Enterprise Lead
Mrs Clare Tindsley - Class 12, Year 5 Teacher (job share) Vulnerable Groups Lead

Mrs Laura Whitehead - Class 12, Year 5 Teacher (job share) Cultural Diversity Lead
Miss Helen McCulloch - Class 13, Year 6 Teacher, School Council, Charities, Enterprise Lead,
Mr Andy Hill - Class 14, Year 6 Teacher, PE Lead, Numeracy Team

Mrs Laura Schindler - Assistant Head, Y5&6 Team Lead, Year 6 Target Teacher,         Numeracy Lead
 
Upper Key Stage 2 Support Staff
Mrs Claire Hodson - Well Being Team
Miss Elodie Fleet - PE Team
Miss Natalie James - Modern Foreign Languages Lead
Mrs Andrea Cocker - Outdoor Learning Team
Miss Lisa Toone - Safe Guarding & Well Being Team
 

The Midday Supervisors Team
Mrs Joanne Diamond - Senior Midday Supervisor
Mrs Cindy Cook
Miss Lianne Hewes
Mrs Narinder Kaur
Mrs Saeeda Kausar
Mrs Shanaz Alam
Ms Linda Linford
Miss Tracey Mann
Mrs Lorraine O’Dell
Ms Susan Porter
Ms Ella Sliwinska
Mrs Tracey Sheppard
Ms Tina Swain

Mrs Kirsty Brennan-Robinson
 
Playground Behaviour Supervisors
Mr Anthony Allen
Mrs Linsey Mitchell

 

Lunchtime Well Being Team

Mrs Caroline Pile

Mrs Kavita Finn
 
Breakfast Club Supervisor
Mrs Aileen Beeton

 

Specialist PE Providers

Miss Elodie Fleet

Mr Lee English

Miss Becky Mayfield

 

 

Specialist Music Provider

Mr Chris Hull

Mr Richard Kirton

 

IT Support Technician

Mr Alan Bartlett

 

Picture 1
Picture 2
Picture 3
Top