Old Basford School

Opportunities Bring Success

Google Search
Google Translate

Get in touch

Contact Details

Who's Who - Staffing 2021-22

Meet the Staff

 

Senior Leadership Team

Mrs Vicky Shaw

Headteacher

on maternity leave until Easter 2022

Mrs Laura Duffin

Acting Headteacher

ADSL & Pupils Champion

Miss Sharon Priddle

Acting Deputy Head

Assessment Lead, School Council & DSL

Mrs Jayne Thomas

Assistant Head of Lower School

Curriculum Lead & DSL

Mrs Colette Tee

Assistant Head of Upper School

Parental Engagement Lead & School Council

  

 

Middle Leaders

Mrs Suzy Sawford

Early Years Lead

PSHE & F2 Teacher

Miss Sam Wardle

SENDCO

Year 1 Teacher

Mrs Katie Priddy

Reading Lead

Year 2 Teacher

Mr Andy Hill

Maths Lead

Year 4 Teacher

Mrs Laura Whitehead

Writing Lead

Year 5 Teacher

Miss Helen McCulloch

Year 5&6 Lead

Science & Year 6 Teacher

 

Teachers

Miss Emily Singh

Nursery Teacher

 

Miss Charlotte Lloyd

Foundation 2 Teacher

Outdoor / Eco

Mr Jamie Ross

Year 1 Teacher

History

Mrs Nic Richards

Year 2 Teacher

Art & DT

Mrs Liz Kelly

Year 3 Teacher

Music

Miss Ang Tarlowski

Year 3 Teacher

Geography

Mrs Clare Tindsley

Year 4 Teacher (Mon-Wed)

ECT / School Council

Mrs Julia Black

Year 4 Teacher (Wed-Fri)

Computing

Miss Beth Lawrence

Year 5 Teacher

ECT

Miss Sarah Crosby

Year 6 Teacher

RE & Cultural Diversity

Mrs Naomi Heywood

Year 6 Teacher

Computing

Miss Ros Stewart

KS1 Cover Teacher

PE

Mr Chris Marks

PE & Cover Teacher

PE & DSL

Miss Megan Ryan

Year 3 & 4 Teacher

Academic Mentor

 

Teaching Assistants

Miss Heather Brown

Nursery Teaching Assistant

 

Miss Tracey Squires

Nursery Teaching Assistant

Breakfast Club Assistant

Miss Kavita Burn

Nursery Care Assistant

Nursery Lunch Club & Infinity Group

Miss Shelley Lawson

F2 Teaching Assistant

After School Club Lead

Miss Laura Williams

F2 Teaching Assistant

 

 

F2 Care Assistant

 

Miss Adele Dobson

Year 1 Teaching Assistant

DSL / Pastoral Team

Mrs Sharon Widdowson

Year 1 & 2 Teaching Assistant

 

Miss Shokoya Harrison

Year 1 Care Assistant

SEN Support

Miss Helen Watkins

Year 2 & 5 Teaching Assistant

 

Mrs Vanessa Ringrose

Year 3 Teaching Assistant

Parental Engagement

Mrs Jacqueline Ross

Year 4 Teaching Assistant

 

Miss Natalie James

Year 5 Teaching Assistant

Spanish

Miss Susan Hillery

Year 5 Teaching Assistant

SALT

Mrs Claire Hodson

Year 6 Teaching Assistant

 

 

Pastoral Team

Mrs Shona Spilsbury

Attendance and Pastoral Lead

DSL / Breakfast Club Lead

Miss Lisa Toone

Pastoral Team

DSL

 

Office & Site Team

Mrs Tina Green

School Business Manager

 

Mrs Louise Davie

Admin Team

 

Miss Maddie White

Admin Team

 

Mr Chris Davie

Site Manager

 

 

Lunchtime Well Being Team - Infinity

Miss Kavita Burn

Mrs Caroline Pile

 

Midday Supervisors

Mrs Joanne Diamond

Senior Midday Supervisor

Mrs Cindy Cook

Mrs Saeeda Kausar

Mrs Shanaz Alam

Miss Tracy Mann

Miss Lianne Hewes

Ms Susan Porter

Ms Ella Sliwinska

Mrs Tracey Sheppard

Breakfast Club & After School Club Assistant

Ms Tina Swain

Ms Annette Gillen

Mrs Kayleigh Croxall-Finch

 

 

Specialist Music Providers

Mr Thomas Frekenburg

Mr Richard Kirton

 

Outside PE Providers

Mr Ben Rosser

Miss Shannon

 

IT Support Technician
Mr Alan Bartlett

 

Top