Old Basford School

Opportunities Bring Success

Google Search
Google Translate

Get in touch

Contact Details

Who's Who

WELCOME TO THE OLD BASFORD SCHOOL FAMILY!

COME AND MEET OUR STAFF!!!

                                      

                                         Head Teacher                                        
Mrs Vicky Shaw
 
Deputy Head Teacher

Mrs Laura Duffin

 
Assistant Head Teachers 
Miss Laura Eccleston
Miss Sharon Priddle
Mrs Colette Tee
Mrs Jayne Thomas


Senior Leadership Team & Senior Management Team
Mrs Vicky Shaw - Head Teacher, Whole School, Health and Safety
Mrs Laura Duffin- Deputy Head, Assessment, Designated Safeguarding Lead

Miss Laura Eccleston - Assistant Head, Year 5&6 Lead & Numeracy Lead
Miss Sharon Priddle - Assistant Head, Foundation Stage Lead, Safe Guarding Team

Mrs Colette Tee- Assistant Head, Parental Engagement Lead, Year 3&4 Lead, Literacy Team
Mrs Jayne Thomas- Assistant Head, Enrichment & Curriculum, Safe Guarding Team, Y1&2 Lead

 

 
SENDCO – Senior Management Team
Miss Sam Wardle
 
Literacy Lead – Senior Management Team
Mrs Laura Whitehead 
 
Designated Safeguarding Lead, Behaviour and Attendance Leader
Mrs Shona Spilsbury
 
Assistant Wellbeing Leader / Safe Guarding Team 

Miss Lisa Toone
 
Administration Team
Mrs Tina Green – School Business Manager
Mrs Louise Davie
Miss Maddie White

 
Site Manager
Mr Chris Davie
 
Foundation Team
Mrs Suzy Sawford - F1 Teacher and PHSE Lead
Mrs Danielle Pickup - F2 Teacher, Class 1 (Chestnuts) Outdoor Learning Lead and Eco Council
Miss Charlotte Lloyd - F2 Teacher, Class 2 (Oaks) Computing Lead

Miss Sharon Priddle - EYFS Leader, Assistant Head, SLT, Safeguarding Team, Designated Teacher
 
Foundation Teaching Assistants
Miss Heather Brown - EYFS Team
Miss Shelly Lawson - After School Kids Club Lead
Miss Laura Williams - Vulnerable Pupils Team
Miss Tracey Squires - SEN Team

Miss Helen Watkins - EYFS Care Assistant

Miss Susan Hillary - School Council and Enterprise Team


 
Key Stage One Team

Miss Sam Wardle - Class 3, Year 1 Teacher SENCO & SMT
Mr Jamie Ross  - Class 4, Year 1 Teacher, History Lead
Mrs Nicola Richards - Class 5, Year 2 Teacher, Art & D.T Lead

Mrs Katie Priddy - Class 6, Year 2 Teacher, Phonics Lead

Mrs Jayne Thomas - Y1&2 Leader, Year 2 Target Teacher, Assistant Head, SLT, Enrichment and Curriculum Lead
 
Key Stage One Teaching Assistants
Miss Adele Dobson - SEND Team
Mrs Sharon Widdowson - Music Team

Mrs Laura Nicholls  - SEND Team
 
Lower Key Stage Two Team
Mrs Liz Kelly - Class 7, Year 3 Teacher, Music Lead
Miss Angela Tarlowski - Class 8, Year 3 Teacher, Geography Lead
Mr Andy Hill - Class 9, Year 4 Teacher, Science Lead
Mrs Clare Tindsley  - Class 10, Year 4 Teacher, (Job Share) Vulnerable Pupils Lead

Mrs Naomi Heywood - Class 10, Year 4 (Job Share)

Mrs Colette Tee  - Y3&4 Lead, Assistant Head, SLT, PPA KS2 Teacher, Parental Engagement Lead

 

WHOLE SCHOOL SPORTS TEACHER & PASTORAL TEAM

Mr Chris Marks

 

 

Key Stage 2 Teaching Assistants
Mrs Andrea Cocker - PHSE Team
Mrs Claire Hodson -  Eco & Outdoor Learning Team

Mrs Natalie James - HLTA & Modern Foreign Language Lead

Mrs Vanessa Ringrose-  Parental Engagement Team

 

 

Upper Key Stage Two Team
Mrs Laura Whitehead - Class 11, Year 5 Teacher, Literacy Lead
Mr Ed Burrows - Class 12, Year 5 Teacher, PE Lead

Miss Helen McCulloch - Class 13, Year 6 Teacher, School Council, Charities, Enterprise Lead
Miss Sarah Crosby - Class 14, Year 6 Teacher, Cultural Diverstity, British Values and R.E Lead
Miss Laura Eccleston - Assistant Head, Y5 & 6 Team Lead, Year 6 Target Teacher, Numeracy Lead

 
The Midday Supervisors Team
Mrs Joanne Diamond - Senior Midday Supervisor
Mrs Cindy Cook
Miss Lianne Hewes
Mrs Narinder Kaur
Mrs Saeeda Kausar
Mrs Shanaz Alam
Ms Linda Linford
Miss Tracey Mann
Ms Susan Porter
Ms Ella Sliwinska
Mrs Tracey Sheppard
Ms Tina Swain


Playground Behaviour Supervisors
Mrs Kirsty Brennan-Robinson

 

Lunchtime Well Being Team

Mrs Caroline Pile

Mrs Kavita Finn
 
Breakfast Club Assistant
Mrs Aileen Beeton

 

Specialist PE Provider

Miss Becky Mayfield

 

Specialist Music Provider

Mr Chris Hull

Mr Richard Kirton

 

Specialist Chess Provider

Mr David Levens

 

IT Support Technician

Mr Alan Bartlett

 

 

Top