Old Basford School

Opportunities Bring Success

Google Search
Google Translate

Get in touch

Contact Details

Who's Who - Staffing 2023-24

Staffing 23/24

 

Senior Leadership Team

Mrs Laura Duffin

Headteacher

Health & Safety, Behaviour, ADSL & Pupils Champion 

Miss Sharon Priddle

Assistant Headteacher

Development Lead & DSL

Mrs Jayne Thomas

Assistant Headteacher 

Teaching and Learning Lead & DSL

Mrs Colette Tee

Assistant Headteacher 

Inclusion Lead

Mrs Tina Green

School Business Manager

Finance

  

Middle Leaders

Mrs Naomi Heywood

SENDCO

Willow Teacher

Mrs Katie Priddy

Reading Lead

Year 1 Teacher

Mrs Liz Kelly 

Writing Lead 

Year 3 Teacher

Mrs Lydia Jones

Maths Lead

Year 6 Teacher

 

Teachers

Mrs Laura Shropshall

Foundation 1 Teacher

Healthy Schools

Mrs Danielle Pickup

Foundation 1 Teacher

Outdoor / Eco 

Miss Emily Singh

Foundation 2 Teacher

PHSE

Miss Abbie Marrow

Foundation 2 Teacher

PE & ECT 2

Mrs Ellie Baguley

Year 1 Teacher

Computing & ECT 2

Mrs Nic Richards

Year 2 Teacher

Art & DT

Mrs Sarah Smythe

Year 2 Teacher

RE & Cultural Diversity

Mrs Laura Whitehead

Year 3 Teacher

EAL

Mrs Becky Evans

Year 3 Teacher

School Council

Miss Hannah Booth

Year 4 Teacher

Music

Mrs Clare Tindsley

Year 4 Teacher

ECT Mentor 

Mrs Julia Black

Year 4 Teacher

Computing

Miss Ang Tarlowski

Year 5 Teacher

Geography

Mr Jamie Ross

Year 5 Teacher

History

Miss Helen McCulloch

Year 6 Teacher

Science

Mrs Stef Testa

Willow Teacher

 

Mrs Nicola Mills

(AKA Mrs Maker)

Art/DT Specialist & PPA Cover

 

Mrs Caroline Pile

 

PSHE Teacher & PPA Cover

 

Teaching Assistants

Miss Beau Robinson

F1 Teaching Assistant

 

Mrs Jenna Whitehead

F1 Teaching Assistant

 

Mrs Emer McDaid

 

F1 Care Assistant

Miss Dani Taggart

F2 Teaching Assistant

 

Miss Tracey Squires

F2 Teaching Assistant

 

Miss Susan Hillery

Year 1 Teaching Assistant

 

Miss Shelley Lawson

Year 2 Teaching Assistant

After School Club Lead

Miss Helen Watkins

Year 3 Teaching Assistant

 

Miss Laura Williams

Year 4 Teaching Assistant

 

Mrs Sharon Widdowson

Year 5 Teaching Assistant

 

Miss Megan Ryan

Year 6 Academic Mentor

 

Mrs Vanessa Ringrose

Teaching Assistant

Interventions

Miss Adele Dobson

Willow Teaching Assistant

DSL / Pastoral Team

Mrs Kavita Ross  

 

Care Assistant

SEN Support

Mrs Lucy Meller

Care Assistant

SEN Support

Miss Lianne Hewes

Care Assistant

SEN Support

Miss Shokoya Harrison

Care Assistant

SEN Support

Mrs Laura Wynne

Care Assistant

SEN Support

Mrs Tracey Lukacs

Care Assistant

SEN Support

 

 

Pastoral Team

Mrs Shona Spilsbury

Attendance and Pastoral Lead

DSL / Breakfast Club Lead

Miss Lisa Toone

Pastoral Team

DSL

Robert

Counsellor

Sabina

Counsellor

 

Office & Site Team

Mrs Tina Green

School Business Manager

Mrs Vanessa Smith

Finance Officer and Senior Admin

Mrs Louise Davie

Admin Team

Miss Phillippa Robinson

Admin Team

Mr Chris Davie

Site Manager

 

Play Team

Mrs Joanne McNicholas

Senior Midday Supervisor & After School Club Assistant

Mrs Cindy Cook

Breakfast Club Assistant

Mrs Saeeda Kausar

Mrs Shanaz Alam

Miss Tracy Mann

Miss Lianne Hewes

Ms Susan Porter

Ms Ella Sliwinska

Mrs Tracey Sheppard

Breakfast Club & After School Club Assistant

Ms Tina Swain

Ms Annette Gillen

Mrs Gloria Asidi

Miss Joanne Bayley

Mrs Rebecca KnightonMiss Lauren Lockwood

 

Specialist Music Providers

Mr Thomas Frekenburg

Mr Richard Kirton

 

Outside PE Providers

Miss Beth

Mr Adam McGrory

 

IT Support Technician

Mr Alan Bartlett

 

Top